Immigration Update – April 2014


Please note that since this article has been published immigration guidance has changed. Please see our post UK NARIC’s Visas and Nationality Service launches on 6 April which contains more up-to-date information.

 

 

The latest changes to the Immigration Rules have come into effect from the 6 April 2014. Below is a summary of some of the changes that have been made:

  • Expanding the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category to include leading talent in the digital technology sector, who are endorsed by Tech City UK;
  • Tier 2 applicants will be granted leave to remain for five years. This means that they can go on to apply for settlement without having to reapply for further leave to remain after three years;
  • Applicants for Tier 4 visas from Oman, Qatar and United Arab Emirates will be given more generous documentary requirements and the exemption from the genuineness test will end;
  • Removing ring-fencing of MBA graduates for Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) applicants as well as restrictions on applicants’ graduation dates;
  • The salary and maintenance thresholds for sponsoring dependents will be changed with effect from 1 July 2014;
  • The Government Authorised Exchange is a new scheme with Tier 5 for overseas government language placements. This category will enable language teachers to carry out teaching placements at UK institutions;
  • The Home Office will no longer grant B-rated licences for applications under Tier 2 and Tier 5.

There are also a number of minor changes, clarifications and technical amendments including a change to the minimum salary thresholds set out in the codes of practice for Tier 2 and 5 workers. The updates represent a 0.9% increase.

You are advised to visit the Home Office website to ensure that you receive the most up-to-date information


15 Comments on “Immigration Update – April 2014”

  1. Inder Jit Talwar says:

    Thanks for very useful info. Highly Appreciated.

  2. wendy says:

    Hai ineed agent who can help me with the papers I’m bizzy with my tier2 application visa to uk

    • UK NARIC says:

      Hi Wendy,

      UK NARIC is the National Agency responsible for providing information and advice about vocational, academic and professional skills and qualifications from all over the world. We provide information about the equivalency of qualifications and skills from overseas to the UK’s national qualifications frameworks.

      UK NARIC isn’t directly involved with the Home Office, as such we are unable to provide advice for the requirements of a Tier2 VISA. We recommend you contact the Home Office directly for information on visa points. Their website is https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration and their telephone number is 0870 606 7766.

      I hope this information is of assistance to you.

  3. usman says:

    hi i just want to know i did BBA (hons) its a 4 years business course taught in english now i am applying for uk spouse visa. Do i need to provide any english certificate or can i just attach my degree with the application? kindly help

    • UK NARIC says:

      Hi Usman,

      Thank you for your post, the requirements would depend on what country you studied your degree in unfortunately although UK NARIC provides services which are used by the Home Office we are not directly involved in this process and would not be in a position to comment directly on the VISA requirements.

      For further information the Home Office website is https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration and their telephone number is 0870 606 7766.

      I hope this helps.

  4. kowsi says:

    hi i am living in uk past 6 years ,i did my m.com in english medium in india.but i do not have certificate conforming that.i need to apply to british citizenship.should i need any letter from my university? but my TC indicating my medium of study in english is that ok? please give me good reply
    thank you.

    • UK NARIC says:

      Thank you for contacting us. Unfortunately we are not able to discuss individual cases on a public forum (such as this), however please call our enquiry team on t: +44 (0) 871 330 7033 who will be able to give you advice on the phone before you decide whether or not to go ahead with a statement of comparability. Alternatively please email: communications@naric.org.uk

  5. adeel says:

    Hi.I was just wondering .. Do you still do SoC for ACCA fundamental papers?

  6. Pulkit says:

    Hi

    I am an Indian national and did my Bachelors of Technology course of duration 4 years in India. I am applying for Tier2 General Visa, how can i confirm that my university falls under the approved list of HOME OFFICE, U.K and fulfills the english language requirement.

    • UK NARIC says:

      UK NARIC offer the English Language Assessment Service that can confirm whether your degree was taught to a C1 level of English proficiency, where it is equivalent to a UK Degree and taught entirely in English, which maybe useful demontrating whether your award meets a particular standard of English. UK NARIC also offer the Statement of Comparability which can be used to demonstrate the academic level of your award. As UK NARIC is not directly involved in the VISA application process it is always imperative you check the evidence requirements for your VISA to ensure you are correctly applying for a service that meets the Home Office’s requirements if in doubt you should check their website for further details https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration

      Best wishes

      UK NARIC

  7. Mohamed says:

    Hi,

    Team,

    I have completed my bachelors degree in business administration from Charisma University (Online Mode), the University is from Turks and Caicos Island Ministry of Government Approved , British Overseas Terriotiry, Govt. Approved and ASIC, ASBCP Accredited.

    You can view the university website by visiting http://www.charismauniversity.org, the university is also listed in wikipedia as one of the Universites of UK, please click on the below mentioned link

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom

    The university is also listed under the govt. portal of turks and caicos island i.e. http://turksandcaicos.tc/academic/

    The university is also accredited via ASIC ( A UK Govt. Accreditation body and approved by home office), please visit http://www.asicuk.com/international-directory/ and you can see charisma university.

    I want to do a masters degree i.e. mba from U.K, if I send my bachelors degree certificate copy along with transcirpt will NARIC map my qualification according to the UK education system and give the report, please let me know further on this.

    Regards

  8. Mohamed says:

    Hi,

    Team,

    I have completed my bachelors degree in business administration from Charisma University (Online Mode), the University is from Turks and Caicos Island Ministry of Government Approved , British Overseas Terriotiry, Govt. Approved and ASIC, ASBCP Accredited.

    You can view the university website by visiting http://www.charismauniversity.org, the university is also listed in wikipedia as one of the Universites of UK, please click on the below mentioned link

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom

    The university is also listed under the govt. portal of turks and caicos island i.e. http://turksandcaicos.tc/academic/

    The university is also accredited via ASIC ( A UK Govt. Accreditation body and approved by home office), please visit http://www.asicuk.com/international-directory/ and you can see charisma university.

    I want to do a masters degree i.e. mba from U.K, if I send my bachelors degree certificate copy along with transcirpt will NARIC map my qualification according to the UK education system and give the report, please let me know further on this.

    Regards
    Mohamed

    • UK NARIC says:

      Hi Mohamed,

      We are unable to discuss individual awards and institutions online but if you contact our information advisors , we are normally able to provide further advice. You can then decide whether you wish to apply for the statement of comparability, if eligible.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s